Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Demonstration Garden

Inscription.
C.S. Mott established the farm and vegetable garden to be sure his family and guests could enjoy the benefits of healthy and tasty fresh food. As the children grew up and left home, the large vegetable gardens were no longer needed. Years later when Ruth Mott renovated the gardens, she create this demonstration garden filled with ideas for visitors to use at home or in their communities.

The Historic Vegetable Garden
The large rectangles of grass to your left were originally Applewood's vegetable garden, shown here in the 1940s. Notice the overhead sprinkler system on poles. The Motts believed there were many benefits to eating home-grown food, and C.S. insisted on using Applewood's own meat, fruits, and vegetables before buying. Gardener John Mair informed the cook what was ready to eat each week so she could plan menus.

• a fern collection west of the chicken coop
• a waterlily pool
• a bubbling fish-shaped fountain
• a collection of ornamental grasses in the southwest corner

More Than Just Plants
Concrete, bluestone, brick, and pavers form the walkways. Wood, brick, concrete, and stone curbing create raised beds. Retaining walls are constructed of brick, lannon stone, and field stone. All these materials are available at local
stores for home and community projects!

Celebrate!
A statue called La Brezza ("The Breeze" in Italian) was a 95th birthday gift to Mrs. Mott from family, friends, and staff. A beautiful herb garden surrounds the bronze girl, who seems to be celebrating the sights, sounds, and smells of the garden. Ruth Mott celebrated with her about 1995.

Different Plants Each Year
A wide variety of flowers, vegetables, and herbs are grown here. Some love shade; others love sun. Some are annuals, which must be planted each year. Others are perennials, which return again and again. Look for small labels among the plantings that identify their names. Feel free to smell, taste, and ask questions!

"After dinner, C.R. [Cousin Ruth] and I walked around the grounds. In the lower garden it looks as though there might be a lot of strawberries. Peas seem to be doing well except there are a number of spots where the pheasants got ahead of us."
— C.S. Mott, June 1945

Be sure to take some ideas home with you today!