Plüderhausen in Rems-Murr-Kreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Der Friedhof / The Cemetery

Inscription.
Als in Folge des 30-jährigen Krieges der Kirchhof bei der Sankt Margaretenkirche zu klein wurde, legte man am damals östlichen Ortsrand den neuen” Friedhof an. Dieser wurde seitdem mehrfach nach Norden und Osten erweitert. Am 9. Juli 1986 erfolgte die Einweihung der neu erbauten Aussegnungshalle (Architekt Gerhard Spohn, Plüderhausen).

(English translation:) As a result of the Thirty Years War, the cemetery at St. Margaret's Church became too small, and a new one was then located on the eastern outskirts of the town, with several subsequent expansions to the north and east. On July 9, 1986, the new chapel of rest was inaugurated (architect Gerhard Spohn, Plüderhausen). (Marker Number 9.)

3. Der Friedhof / The Cemetery - interior