Near Teasdale in Wayne County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Nielsen Grist Mill

Inscription. The Nielsen Grist Mill is located at the foot of Thousand Lake Mountain on the edge of scenic country referred to by ancient Indians as "The Land of Sleeping Rainbow." Constructed around 1893 for Hans Peter Nielsen by his son-in-law, Niels Hansen, the mill was known as the Thurber Rolling Mills. Water for powering the mill was channeled from the Fremont River and dropped 22 feet through a-wooden pipe to the turbine that ran the mill.

The mill still has a double stand of Wolf Rolls and two double stands of McNalley Rolls with scalpers under each that are spouted to the various elevator legs. Sixteen elevators with five reels for flour milling are found in the mill. The Barnard and Leas dust collector and turbine with belting still have pulleys made of native wood, ready for use. Old models of Howe Scales, one for weighing wheat and one for weighing flour sacks, still exist. All equipment is in good shape, including the cash register. The mill produced flour, germade, shorts, and bran, each coming from individual spouts.

Farmers would receive one sack of flour for each three sacks of wheat. All 48-pound bags of flour were sewn by hand. The space between the ears was sewn with a long, sharp needle with a built-in thread cutter.

The mill made flour for the surrounding area for 40 years. Improved roads, constructed
in the 1930s, spelled the beginning of the end for the Thurber Rolling Mills. Since Wayne County could not grow hard wheat, which made the best bread, it became just as easy to truck in flour as hard wheat.

Erected 1999 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Camp Thurber. (Marker Number 522.)

2. Nielsen Grist Mill Marker • wide view
(model of grist mill on top of marker pedestal)

Regarding Nielsen Grist Mill. National Register of Historic Places #75001835

1. Nielsen Grist Mill. The mill building was constructed with hand-hewn beams and fastened with wooden pegs. Fed by water diverted from the Fremont River, the wooden flume guides water into a turbine, turning the huge Buhr grindstone. Following a post and beam design and supported with hand-hewn timbers, the mill is recognized for its historic value. (Submitted on November 14, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hans Peter Nielson Gristmill. It was built for Danish immigrant Hans Peter Nielson, a miller born in Denmark who came to Utah in 1863, and was constructed by Danish-born carpenter Niels Hansen. It was operated by Nielsen until his death in 1909, then operated by three brothers: Ernest, Jesse and Clinton Syrett, until 1921, then operated by others until 1935. (Submitted on November 14, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Nielsen Grist Mill (located about 300 yards west of marker)
4. Nielsen Grist Mill (wide view looking north from Utah Route 24)