Cahersiveen in County Kerry, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

The Daniel O'Connell Memorial Park

Inscription.

This Parkland was donated to the people of Cahersiveen in 1997 by John (Kitty) O'Sullivan, and the development was undertaken by ACARD Ltd.
Across the Carhan River you can see the ruins of Carhan House, which on 6th August 1775 was the birthplace of Daniel O'Connell, 'The Liberator'

The O'Connell[s] were one of the ancient families in Ireland. Of Celtic origin they are descended from the sept of Tuath sen Eran, which is traced back to Conaine II, High King of Ireland, circa 165 AD.

After being ousted from Ballyearbery Castle by the Cromwellian army, the O'Connell family moved to Tarmons near Waterville, then to Derrynane. Morgan and Catherine, Daniel's parents, settled in Carhan where Daniel was born.

Daniel was fostered out to a family named Moran, near Cahersiveen. Fostering was a common practice of the time to 'toughen-up' youngsters. Thus, Daniel was initiated in the cruel, hard life of the Irish Peasant living in a lowly thatched cottage where the family sheltered with the animals. Learning Irish as his first language, he thought of the Moran[s] as his mother and father. When he returned to his natural parents he was unhappy. His father asked one day - "Did you have any meat to eat whilst you were with the Moran[s]?" "Oh!" said Daniel, "We had meat whenever my father killed one of Morgan O'Connell's sheep."

Maurice

'Hunting Cap' O'Connell of Derrynane, Daniel's uncle, had no children and adopted Daniel as his heir. Daniel moved to Derrynane where he was brought up, before being sent to Cork, and later to France to continue his education.

Daniel studied Law in London, then in King's Inn in Dublin he became a champion of the poor, taking on the defence of apparently hopeless cases. He then entered Parliament in London, where he rose to fame and gained the great victory of the Emancipation Act.

Later he organised the Repeal Movement to repeal the 1800 Act of Union. He was unsuccessful, and in his last days he saw the horror of famine stride amongst his beloved people.

Daniel O'Connell died in Genoa in Italy on the 15th May 1847 returning from Rome. His body was returned to Glasnevin, Dublin, for burial, and his heart was taken to Rome.

The bust, in commemoration of Daniel O'Connell was designed and created by Alan Hall of Valentia Island.

[Illustration captions, from left to right, read]

• Abbey of the Holy Cross: Burial place of Daniel O'Connell's parents

• Daniel O'Connell 1775-1847

• Carhan House: Birthplace of Daniel O'Connell

Erected by ACARD and Cahersiveen Marina.

The Carhan House ruins are across the river
Man-Made FeaturesPatriots & PatriotismSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is August 6, 1775.

1. Daniel O'Connell Bio. (Submitted on November 15, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Cahersiveen at Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 15, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. O'Connell's Birth Place Ruins

3. Cahersiveen Kerry. (Submitted on November 15, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)