Poughkeepsie in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Built to Last

Inscription.
Conceived in the 1860s, the Poughkeepsie-Highland Railroad Bridge created the only Hudson River crossing between New York City and Albany. Political and financial difficulties prevented the project from getting underway for several years. In 1886, the Manhattan Bridge Company was organized to fund the project and the Union Bridge Company was hired to construct it. The great iron and steel structure was completed in less than three years at a cost of over $3.5 million and was engineered to withstand gale force winds and the constant motion of the tidal river.

Erected by New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation.

More about this marker. There is an identical marker located 1.5 miles west, at the west end of the bridge trail, in Highland, Ulster County, New York.

1. Poughkeepsie-Highland Bridge. American Society of Civil Engineers website entry:
The bridge opened for railroad traffic in 1889 and at the time had the longest simple span, 525 ft., truss as well as the longest cantilever span 548 ft. in the United States. The false work required on the mid river anchor spans was the highest undertaken at that time. With the track level 212 ft. above the river along with a deep river and soft river bottom the height of false work from pile tip to working level was 340 ft. With a total length of 6,767 ft., it was for a short time the longest bridge in the world. (Submitted on November 19, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
B.L. Rudberg Collection
2. Marker detail: Nearing completion, August 28, 1888
Poughkeepsie’s waterfront docks and warehouses were used to receive and store the project’s construction materials.

2. The Poughkeepsie-Highland Railroad Bridge. Walkway over the Hudson website entry:(Submitted on November 19, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Poughkeepsie Railroad Bridge - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on January 29, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

Courtesy Library of Congress
3. Marker detail: John F. O’Rourke, 1910
The chief engineer who was directly in charge of building the bridge.
4. Marker detail: Bridge diagram
The bridge's total length, including overland approaches is 6.768 feet (1.28 miles). Its length over the water is 3,094 feet (0.59 miles). The bridge is 212 feet above the river's surface.
5. Built to Last Marker • wide view
(2nd from left of 5 interpretive kiosk panels)