Ferndale in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ferndale Cemetery

Inscription. The Ferndale Cemetery Association was organized and incorporated in 1868. This 5 acre tract of land was purchased in 1870 from Francis and Grace Francis for $155.00, as its steep slopes made it unsuitable for farm land. The first burials were recorded in 1877. Prior to that date early settlers were either buried on their own land or in the Odd Fellows Cemetery located off Centerville Road, west of town. After the cemetery property was purchased, the bodies in the Odd Fellows Cemetery were moved to the Ferndale Cemetery. Today the Ferndale Cemetery continues to serve the community and has become a favorite tourist attraction offering spectacular views of the Eel River Valley for those venturing to the top.

Dedicated February 9, 2002
by the