Near San Salvador, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

The Francisco Javier Ibisate Building

Edificio “P. Francisco Javier Ibisate”
Compañero fiel, jesuita ejemplar, catedrático dedicado con la excelencia del amor y del conocimiento al quehacer universitario, apóstol de la construcción de un mundo más humano desde la economía; la UCA y tus compañeros de trabajo quieren que este edificio lleve tu nombre. Tu labor de cuarenta años, tu cercanía y amistad permanecen entre nosotros. Tu capacidad docente e investigador es un estímulo para nuestra responsabilidad de universitarios amigos del saber
San Salvador, 10 de noviembre de 2008
Universidad Centroamericana “José Simeón Cañas”

English translation:
1930 - 2007
Faithful companion, exemplary Jesuit, a dedicated professor with the excellence of love and knowledge applied to the university setting, an apostle of building a more human world from the perspective of the economy; the UCA and your coworkers want this building to bear your name. Your work of forty years, your closeness and friendship remain among us. Your capability for teaching and research motivates us
in our responsibility as university friends of knowledge
San Salvador, November 10, 2008