Akron in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Cascade Valley / The Mustill Site

Inscription.
The Ohio & Erie Canal was completed from Cleveland to Akron in 1827. From the Mustill Site, the canal rose 15 locks to the summit in Akron. The “Cascade Mill Race,” built by Dr. Eliakim Crosby in 1832, paralleled the canal, creating a large manufacturing center of mills that derived water power from the Little Cuyahoga River. The canal carried products north to Lake Erie or south to the Ohio River reaching worldwide ports. In March 1913 flood ended canal operations in this area.

The Mustill house and store are survivors of Akron’s canal era and date to the 1840s. Joseph and Sarah Mustill moved their family from England to Akron in 1833 and owned the store and Greek Revival house at Lock 15 on the Ohio & Erie Canal. Three generations of Mustills lived and worked the grocery business at Lock 15. first Joseph and Sarah, then son Fred with his wife Emma, and their children Maria, Frederick, Edwin and Franklin. A popular place to buy or barter goods, the store served canallers, farmers, craftsmen, and neighbors for many years.

Erected 2002 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the Longaberger Company, Cascade Locks Park Association, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 22-77.)

Industry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1913.

4. The Mustill House
5. Ohio & Erie Canal Lock 15 at the Mustill Site