Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Feliz Family

Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail

By Craig Baker, November 19, 2019
Inscription.
Enlisted soldier Jose Vicente Feliz, his wife Maria, and their children were among the thirty Anza Expedition families. Maria was one of eight women who were pregnant. On October 23, 1775, the first night after leaving Tubac, tragedy struck the family when Maria died giving birth. Feliz and his six children resumed their journey, arriving to San Francisco in June 1776.

Jose Feliz remained at the Presidio of San Francisco until 1781 when he was called to oversee the establishment of a new town, El Pueblo de la Reina de Los Angeles. In 1787, he was appointed Comisionado of Los Angeles - the highest authority. In return for his services, Spain awarded him the area upstream of the pueblo, Rancho Los Feliz, a portion of which later became Griffith Park.

La Familia Feliz
José Vicente Feliz, su esposa María y sus hijos se encontraban entre las treinta familias de la Expedición Anza. María fue una de las ocho mujeres embarazadas. El 23 de octubre de 1775, la primera noche después de dejar Tubac, la tragedia golpeó a la familia cuando María murió dando a luz. Feliz y sus seis hijos reanudaron
The Feliz Adobe is at far left.
su viaje, llegando a San Francisco en junio de 1776.

José Feliz permaneció en el Presidio de San Francisco hasta 1781, cuando fue llamado para supervisar el establecimiento de una nueva ciudad, la ciudad de la Reina de Los Ángeles. En 1787, fue nombrado Comisionado de Los Ángeles, la máxima autoridad. A cambio de sus servicios, España le otorgó el área norteña de la ciudad, Rancho Los Feliz, una parte de la cual se convirtió en Griffith Park.

Erected 2019 by National Park Service.

More. Search the internet for The Feliz Family.