Near Chinook in Blaine County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

We will stand our ground!

Roaring Eagle: tipiyeléhne?iléseniń (George Comedown)

By Barry Swackhamer, August 15, 2019
Inscription.  Striking on the run, the U.S. Army planned to surprise and overwhelm the Nez Perce camp. Along this ridge Nez Perce warriors fought back fiercely and stopped the cavalry charge. The surprise attack was blunted, but the Nez Perce were pinned down, and the battle became a siege. For the first time in their journey, the Nez Perce were unable to escape.

The Seventh Cavalry would by order of Colonel Myles (sic), charge the village .... The battalion move forward at the trot, then the gallop and the charge. -- Capt. Myles Moylan, U.S. Army

From the south came a noise -- rumbling like stampeding buffaloes. Hundreds of soldiers charging ... two wide, circling wings. They were surrounding our camp. -- himi・n maqsmáqs (Yellow Wolf)

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the Bear Paw Battlefield Trail. The trail is a loop, about 1 1/4 miles long, starting at the Bear Paw Battlefield parking lot.

More. Search the internet for We will stand our ground!.