Near Port Tobacco in Charles County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Stones of Maryland

Thomas Stone National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. For almost four centuries, the Stone family of Maryland has contributed its talents and skills to the colony, the state, and the nation in its various capacities.

From a signer of the Declaration of Independence to two governors of Maryland, to congressmen, judges and statesmen, the Stones often found themselves caught up in momentous events that have shaped our country.

William Stone (1603-1660), the first Protestant Governor of Maryland under Lord Baltimore, was Thomas Stone's great-great-grandfather. William signed the Religious Toleration Act of 1649, helping make North America a land of religious freedom.

John Hoskins Stone (1750-1804), one of Thomas Stone's six younger brothers, served as Maryland's governor from 1794-1797, and helped George Washington raise money to build the new capital city of Washington, DC.

Thomas Stone (1743-1787) served in the Continental Congress, signed the Declaration of Independence, and was one of the authors of the Articles of Confederation, which became the first national government of the United States. This fine brick house, Haberdeventure, was his home. It remained in the Stone family until 1936.

Although technically not a Stone, Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer (1723-1790) was Thomas
Stone's maternal uncle and a major influence on Thomas Stone's political career as well as a signer of the US Constitution.

Michael Jenifer Stone (1747-1812), another of Thomas Stone's brothers, moved into Haberdeventure and raised Thomas's young son after Thomas's death. Michael attended President George Washington's inauguration in 1789 and served as Maryland's first congressman under the US Constitution.

Frederick Stone (1820-1899) was an attorney who took on the case of the century: defending Dr. Samuel A. Mudd, who was accused as an accomplice of John Wilkes Booth in the assassination of President Lincoln. After the Civil War, Frederick, Thomas Stone's great-great nephew, became a two-term US Congressman and a federal judge.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Haberdeventure is in the background on the left.