Ilbasco in Ilobasco, Cabañas, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

History of Ilobasco

Historia de Ilobasco
Los primeros pobladores de llobasco durante la epoca precolombina fueron Lencas, posteriormente antes de la llegada de los Españoles esta fue invadida por guerreros pipiles, llegando a constituirse en una de las ciudades mas importantes de aquella época. Su nombre es de origen Nahuat, proviene del vocablo Hilotaxca (que significa tortilla hecha de elote tierno) su etimologia es por consiguiente “lugar de helotaxca".

Durante la época colonial se conoció con el nombre de Gilobasco, Hilobasco, Xilobasco se cree que los sacerdotes españoles, lo pronunciaban y lo escribían por error en la pronunciación.

Los habitantes del lugar afirman en forma oral que llobasco es un nombre indígena que significa "hilo de oro" mas claramente se advierte que es una ingenuidad afirmar que llobasco significa Hilo de Oro, pues en ninguna lengua precolombina Salvadoreña se encuentra este vocablo; por consiguiente su etimología es "lugar de muchas milpas" se cree que le llamaron asi por que en sus fértiles tierras crecen en forma abundante las plantas de maíz

Ilobasco Mercado Artesanal
Las
artesanías de llobasco se deben a una tradición ancestral y a la existencia de materia prima en la región. Actualmente este tipo de trabajo es realizado por lo menos alrededor de ochenta familias tanto en la zona rural como urbana. En llobasco en su área rural se trabaja tradicionalmente la cerámica popular a través de un proceso rudimentarlos, fabrican macetas, comales, ollas, cantaros y la zona urbana trabajan igualmente de una forma rudimentaria utilizan además técnicas más modernas, Elaborando todo tipo de artesanías, entre ellas las famosas artesanías en miniatura.

Mapa turístico del municipio de Ilobasco

English translation:
History of Ilobasco
The first inhabitants of pre-Columbian times llobasco Lencas were subsequently before the arrival of the Spanish that was invaded by Pipil warriors, getting to become one of the most important cities of the time.

Its name comes from the Nahuatl, the word comes Hilotaxca (meaning tender corn tortilla made from) Its etymology is therefore "helotaxca place".

During the colonial era was known by the name of Gilobasco, Hilobasco, Xilobasco is believed that the Spanish priests, and pronounced it wrote by mistake in pronunciation.

Locals say that Ilobasco orally is an Indian name meaning "golden thread" more clearly be seen that it is naive to say that llobasco means
2. History of Ilobasco Marker - second panel on handicrafts
gold thread, for nowhere in the precolombine or Salvadorian language traces this word, therefore its etymology is "place of many milpas" is believed to named for its fertile lands that grow abundantly in corn plants

Ilobasco Crafts
llobasco handicrafts are due to an ancient tradition and the existence of raw materials in the region. Currently this work is conducted at least about eighty families in both rural and urban. In llobasco in traditionally working rural folk pottery through a rudimentary process, make pots, griddles, pots, pitchers and urban areas also work in a rudimentary form also used more modern techniques, producing all kinds of crafts, including the famous miniature crafts.

Tourism map of the Municipality of Ilobasco

3. History of Ilobasco Marker - third panel of a Ilobasco municipal tourism map
(approx. 16.7 kilometers away in Cuscatlán); History of the Virgin of Fatima in Cerro de las Pavas (approx. 16.7 kilometers away in Cuscatlán); Expansion of El Salvador's Telephone System (approx. 16.8 kilometers away in Cuscatlán); Father Alirio Napoleón Macías (approx. 18.6 kilometers away in Cuscatlán); Church Platform (approx. 19.6 kilometers away in Cuscatlán); Streets of Ciudad Vieja (approx. 19.6 kilometers away in Cuscatlán); Structure 1D1 or Southern Surveillance Point (approx. 19.6 kilometers away in Cuscatlán).

The marker is towards the left, with the newer Catholic church of the Parroquia El Calvario in the background.
A view of the marker and a nearby belltower from the Parroquia El Calvario doorway.
6. One of many handicrafts stores in Ilobasco