Delray in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Wayne

Inscription. No hostile shots have ever been fired from this star-shaped fort built in the 1840s to guard against a British invasion from Canada which never came. This third bastion to protect the river approach to the city was named for General "Mad" Anthony Wayne who accepted the surrender of Detroit from the British in 1796. It was a mobilization center for Union troops during the Civil War. Regiments from Fort Wayne served in the Indian conflicts, the Spanish-American War, the Philippine Insurrection, and World War I. An active post in the 1920s, it housed a Civilian Conservation Corps during the Depression. Fort Wayne was a wartime supply depot in World War II and an induction center during the Korean and Vietnam conflicts. Deactivated by the federal government in 1967, it now operates as a military museum under the auspices of the Detroit Historical Commission.

Erected 1977 by State of Michigan. (Marker Number S0182.)

War, World IWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), and the Michigan Historical Commission series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1796.

circa 1910
2. Main Entrance to Fort Wayne, Detroit, Mich.
information about the fort and its history. The Coalition is involved supporting maintenance and preservation of the Fort. (Submitted on December 11, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)