Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Carnton

A Final Place of Rest

Inscription. In this part of the McGavock family cemetery are buried some of the people who were once enslaved here, former slaves, and perhaps African-Americans who labored at Carnton in the decades following the Civil War. These individuals are an integrated part of the site’s history and they, in large part, made Carnton what it became in the 19th century: a large and successful farm. While they were interred near the McGavock family section, the line of delineation between the two is obvious yet today.

The only marked graves in the African American section are those of Mariah and Bolen Reddick’s twin sons, who were stillborn in 1877. Mariah Reddick had once been a McGavock slave. She lived until 1922 and is buried next to her husband at Toussaint L’Ouverture Cemetery in downtown Franklin.

Formal family cemeteries such as this were far from typical. Most people in the 18th and 19th centuries, whatever their race or background, were buried in crude graves with wooden markers and thus were lost to time.

Today this cemetery is a place of rest, but it is also a place for the living to remember. While those buried here are largely unknown, the story of their lives, their hardships, their perseverance, and their legacy is forever part of the story of Carnton. Some of those buried here may have finally witnessed the day
when freedom came, although equality remained a distant dream.

Erected by Battle of Franklin Trust.

2. The McGavock Family Cemetery grounds
1. Mariah and Bolen Reddick and Their Twins

Many thanks to the staff at Carnton and many local preservationists for acknowledging the enslaved Africans who once labored at Carnton. My great-grandmother Mariah Reddick was one of them. The stillborn twins mentioned in the article and buried in the Carnton cemetery were named Winder and Isiah. They would have been my great uncles. We mention them in the historical novel my wife Ife and I wrote which is inspired by my great-grandmother's life, "Clandestine: The Times and Secret Life of Mariah Otey Reddick." The eBook and more information is available at Clandestine-Life.com.

Thank you for the information. If you have photos or other relevant historical information we would be honored to include them here on this or other related pages. Board of Editors, HMdb.org Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted April 7, 2020, by William "Damani" Keene of Sora, Republic of Panama.

3. Mariah Otey Reddick with her second husband Bolen Reddick
Their still-born twins are buried at Carnton and are mentioned on the marker.
4. Cemetery Memorial to Unknown Slaves
5. Inset
African American family on former plantation, ca. 1907
6. Inset
Although this image illustrates hasty burials in a military cemetery, family cemeteries were often similar. Slave cemeteries typically lacked headboards; simple fieldstones marked the graves, as here at Carnton.
7. Headstone for still-born twins, Isaiah & Winder Redicks (Reddick) near the Carnton Marker