LaFayette in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Chattooga Academy - John B. Gordon Hall

Bragg's Headquarters and the Battle of LaFayette

— Georgia Civil War Heritage Trails, Inc. —

Inscription. Named for John Brown Gordon, a Confederate general, Georgia governor and U.S. Senator, this school stands, as a silent monument to the citizens whose legacies made La Fayette a historically rich community. Originally named “Chattooga Academy,” it was completed in May 1836 when this area was inhabited mostly by the Cherokee Nation. Its architecture is a classic design in Georgian simplicity. It cost $815 to construct.

The Federal Army of the Cumberland's advance into northwest Georgia in early September 1863 threatened the communications of Confederate General Braxton Bragg's Army of Tennessee, prompting the latter's evacuation of Chattanooga on September 8th. Bragg moved about 25 miles south to La Fayette, making his headquarters at the Academy from September 10 through 17. He worked each day under the shade of a large oak tree located in front of the school. Bragg left to observe activities at Davis's Cross Roads on September 11 and at Lee and Gordon's Mills on September 13, returning each evening. From here he also mapped his army's strategy for what became the Battle of Chickamauga which occurred 15 miles north from September 18 through 20, 1863.

Near dawn on June 24, 1864, approximately 1,000 Confederate cavalrymen commanded by Brigadier General Gideon J. Pillow attacked

about 400 Federals occupying LaFayette. A two-pronged strike from both the south and west was initially successful. Confederate Captain William V. Harrell's Alabama battalion drove some of Union Colonel Louis D. Watkins' Kentuckians from the Academy and took possession of it. Pressing their advantage to the center of town, the Confederates were close to forcing Watkins' surrender when suddenly the Federal 4th Kentucky Mounted Infantry Regiment under Colonel John T. Croxton arrived and turned the fight.

The Confederate 8th Alabama Cavalry Regiment, principally conscripted young boys and old men in their first battle, was fighting dismounted. They retreated in panic but could not reach their horses before a number were captured, many near the Academy. Among those captured was 44-year-old Private Thomas Jefferson White of Fayette County, Alabama. After his capture, White, along with other Confederates, was sent via train to Camp Morton, a prisoner-of-war camp in Indianapolis, Indiana. White contracted pneumonia there during the winter of 1864-65 September 13 from which he died shortly here he after being exchanged. at be a Although not listed as being killed during the Battle of La Fayette, White ultimately died because of it. The 8th Alabama suffered the largest number of Confederate casualties, which totaled 24 killed, 53 wounded

2. Chattooga Academy - John B. Gordon Hall Marker is on the right of the three.
and 77 captured. Colonel Watkins reported 4 killed, 7 wounded and 64 captured, most of whom were taken captive near the Academy.

After the war the Academy continued until 1921 under various names. The famous oak tree, named “Bragg's Oak," stood until 1925 when felled by lightning. The building was renamed “John B. Gordon Hall” during its centennial year of 1936. Gordon had attended the Academy as a boy. The building has since been used for a variety of community purposes.

Erected by Georgia Civil War Heritage Trails, Inc. (Marker Number 3.)

3. The former Chattooga Academy - John B. Gordon Hall
Marker can be seen in the background.

More about this marker. This marker is along the "historic driving route" of the Atlanta Campaign Heritage Trail.

4. Another Chattooga Academy marker to left of this marker.
5. Nearby marker about the John B. Gordon Hall.