Bamberg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Upper Bridge and City Hall on the Bridge

Die Obere Brücke (1)
ist eine der ältesten steinernen Gewölbebrücken seit der Antike. Sie wurde im 12. Jh. erbaut und durch einen Turm (2) geschützt. In ihm hing die Sturmglocke, das Frühwarnsystem der Stadt. Nach einem schlimmen Hochwasser errichtete der Stadtbaumeister Hans Vorchheimer 1456 die jetzige Brücke.

Das Brückenrathaus (3)
liegt, städtebaulich einmalig, auf einer Insel mitten im Fluss. Es war das Zentrum der mittelalterlichen Bürgerstadt und die Verbindung der Altstadt im Sand mit der Neustadt um den Grünen Markt. Der Fachwerkbau von 1467 bekam in der Barockzeit ein neues Kleid: um 1750 wurde der Turm erhöht und mit Balkonen verziert; die Wände bemalte Johann Anwander mit Allegorien von Tugenden. Im Innern sind der prächtig stuckierte Rokokosaal und die Porzellansammlung Ludwig sehenswert.

Das Rottmeisterhäuschen (4) zeigt das alte farbige Fachwerk. Dort war einst die Stadtwache ("Rotte") untergebracht.

(English translation:)

The Upper Bridge is one of the oldest vaulted stone bridges from the past. It was built in the

12th century and protected by a tower (2) in which was hung a storm bell, providing an early warning system for the city. After a bad flood, in 1456 the town architect Hans Vorchheimer had the present bridge built.

The Bridge Town Hall (3) is located on an island in the middle of the river, making it unique in the realm of urban planning. It was the center of the medieval town and served to connect the old town with the new town that had grown around the green market. The half-timbered building dating from 1467 was given a new dress during the Baroque period: around 1750 the tower was raised and decorated with balconies; the walls were painted by Johann Anwander with allegories of the virtues. Inside, the magnificently stuccoed Rococo hall and the Ludwig porcelain collection are worth seeing.

The "Master of the Watch House" (4) displays the old half-timbered framework, where the Town Guard ("Rotte") was once housed.

2. Upper Bridge and City Hall on the Bridge Marker - wide view

3. Altes Rathaus in Bamberg
Showing the City Hall (with Master of the Watch house) and the Upper Bridge (that runs through the city hall). This photo was taken from the same footbridge as seen with the marker in Photo 2.