Zeilitzheim in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Storchenbrünnlein / Little Stork Spring

Der Grund, auf dem es sich ursprünglich befand, gehörte einer Familie namens Baer.

Der damalige Standort lag an den "Oberen Dorfwiesen” in der Nähe der Volkach.

Das reiche Nahrungsangebot dieser Wiesen lockte Störche um den Standort des Brünnleins an.

Auf Dorfansichtskarten von 1920 ist noch ein Storchennest auf dem Rathausdach erkennbar.

Seit dieser Zeit hat sich der Name des Baerenbrünnleins im Volksmund zum Storchenbrünnlein umgewandelt.

Im Zuge der Flurbereinigung 1935 - 1948 wurde es eingeebnet und verschwand.

Nur die zwei oberen geteilten Sandsteinhälften der Einfassung erhielten sich, konnten geborgen und aufbewahrt werden.

Dank einer Initiative des Historischen Arbeitskreises und der Unterstützung der Gemeinde Kolitzheim konnte das Storchenbrünnlein 1993 hier an seinem neuen Standort wieder aufgebaut werden.

(English translation:)

The Baer- or Little Stork Spring was first mentioned in writing in 1820, with the origins of its name due to its ownership

by the Baer family. Its former location was on the "Upper Village Meadows" near the Volkach; the rich food supply of these meadows attracted storks to the area. On village postcards from 1920, a stork's nest on the town hall roof is recognizable. Since then, the name of Little Baer Spring has been popularly converted to Little Stork Spring. In the course of the land consolidation of 1935-1948, it was leveled and disappeared. Only the two upper sandstone split halves of the spring enclosure were preserved and stored. Thanks to an initiative of the Historical Working Group and the support of the municipality of Kolitzheim, the Little Stork Spring was rebuilt in 1993 at its new location.
(Marker Number 3i.)

The spring (with storks) is visible to the left, with the Little Stork Spring and Stone Bridge Markers visible on the pole to the right.

On the base of the reconstructed "spring" is an additional marker providing much the same information as the subject marker. Translated into English it reads: "Little Stork Spring. 1820, in possession of the Baer family. Original location was in the upper village meadow, some 300 meters to the south. Rebuilt at this location on May 29, 1993."