Zeilitzheim in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Stone Bridge

Diese doppelbogige Brücke wurde 1715 als "steinern Bruck" erstmals erwähnt.

Mit ihrer Sandsteinverkleidung, den halbrunden Mittelsäulen und Kuppelabdeckungen überspannt sie die Volkach.

Die ursprüngliche angrenzende Furt durch. den Bach verschwand durch die linksseitige Aufmauerung 1935/38.

Bei der Flurbereinigung 1935-1948 wurde das Westufer angeböscht.

Die Sandsteineinfassungen als Brückengeländer mit ihren schmalen Gehsteigen trennten einst die Brückenbögen von der Fahrbahn. Der Sandsteinfries, das doppelseitige Eisengeländer und das graublaue Kopfsteinpflaster verschwanden bei der Fahrbahnerweiterung 1962 ebenso wie die Kuppelabdeckungen der Pfeilersäulen.

Der jetzige Baukörper wurde 2007 errichtet.

(English translation:)
This double-arched bridge was first mentioned in 1715 as "stone bridge". With its sandstone cladding, semicircular center columns and domed covers it spans the Volkach. The original adjacent ford through the creek disappeared through the building up of the left bank during the land consolidation of 1935-1948. Sandstone borders as

bridge railing with their narrow sidewalks once separated the bridge arches from the roadway. The sandstone frieze, the double-sided iron railing and the gray-blue cobblestone pavement, as well as the domed covers of the pillars, disappeared during the roadway extension in 1962. The current body of the bridge was built in 2007.
(Marker Number 4a.)

2. Stone Bridge Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here mounted on a pole, directly below the Little Stork Spring markers. The south railing of the bridge is visible here in the far left of the picture.

3. The Stone Bridge