Zeilitzheim in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Gerberhaus / Tanner's House (Brueckenstrasse 5)

Inscription.
Dieses ehem. Gerberanwesen mit seinem Doppelwalmdach, dem darunter liegenden Trockenboden und den Klappläden gehörte ebenso zur Dynastie der Gerber- familien von Zeilitzheim.

Das spätbarocke Erscheinungsbild wird durch die Tor- anlage mit der Holzpforte unterstrichen. Fast säulenartig wirkende Seitenpfosten aus Sandstein mit Rechteckfeldern und Rosetten tragen den Deckstein. Die eingeschlagen Initialen O.D. 1825 werden von Girlanden, rechteckigen Flächen und einer Rosette umrahmt.

Das mehrstufige, trapezförmige Gesims wird auf den Seiten von stilisierten Pinienzapfen begrenzt. Pinienzapfen gelten schon seit den Hochkulturen zwischen Euphrat und Tigris vor mehreren tausend Jahren als Symbol für Glück und Segen.

Der halbrunde Mittelstein zeigt einen Kugelaufsatz mit drei gekreuzten Gerbermessern.

Auf der Rückseite symbolisiert die aufgehende Sonne mit ihren Strahlen das Blühen des Familienstammbaumes.

(English translation:)

This former tannery compound with its double-hipped roof, underlying solid soil, and shutters was also part of the dynasty of the tanning

families in Zeilitzheim.

Its late Baroque appearance is emphasize by the entryway with wooden gate. Almost pillar-like side posts made of sandstone with rectangular fields and rosettes carry the capstone. The hammered initials "O.D. 1825", framed by garlands, rectangular areas and a rosette.

The multi-level, trapezoidal cornice is bounded on the sides by stylized pine cones. Pine cones have been a symbol of blessing and protection since the development of the high cultures between the Euphrates and Tigris centuries ago.

The semicircular central stone shows a ball attachment with three crossed tannery knives.

On the reverse side, the rising sun with its rays symbolizes the flowering of the family tree. (Marker Number 3b.)

2. Gerberhaus / Tanner's House (Brueckenstrasse 5) Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the right of the doorway.

3. Tanner's House - capstone above entryway
As described on marker, the capstone shows an 1825 date, along with the initials O.D. and a number of decorative touches, including the crossed tannery knives and stylized pine cones.