Chickamauga in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Medal of Honor Heritage Trail

Chickamauga - September - 1863

Inscription. Captain Horace Porter was Chief of Ordnance for the , Army of the Cumberland. During the Battle of Chickamauga Porter served as a volunteer aide to General Rosecrans. During the Confederate breakthrough on September 20 Rosecrans yelled, “If you care to live any longer,” “get away from here.” Captain Porter rallied retreating fugitives to form a mounted defense that through hard fighting saved the Army's wagon trains, an action for which he would be awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor later. He received presidential appointment to several positions after the war. He served as U.S. Ambassador to France from 1897 to 1905, and while serving he located John Paul Jones' remains, which were subsequently brought back to the United States at his expense, where they rest today in the United States Naval Academy. He received the Grand Cross of the Legion of Honor from the French government in 1904.

Orville T. Chamberlain was a student at the University of Notre Dame in northwestern Indiana. Early in the war so many other students, including a few of the priest instructors, followed his example, that the school became known as the home of the Fighting Irish. On the second day of the battle at Chickamauga the fighting was so intense that ammunition became a problem. During this

time Lieutenant Chamberlain, in spite of the galling fire from the Confederates, made his way through the woods and found another regiment that had plenty of ammunition. He brought the very badly needed ammunition back to his own company. For this action he was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor.

When the war was over, a proud Notre Dame welcomed back several bona fide war heroes and became home to a unique veteran's organization: a Grand Army of the Republic post composed entirely of ordained priests or professed brothers.

Anthony Taylor responded to President Lincoln's call for volunteers early in the war and enlisted on August 22, 1861 as a Private in Company A of the 15th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment. He was promoted to First Sergeant on March 1, 1863 and to First Lieutenant on May 8, 1863 as the Army was preparing to move against the Confederates at Tullahoma. During the Battle of Chickamauga Lieutenant Taylor was in charge of the couriers at Rosecrans headquarters.

On September 20, while General Rosecrans and the senior officers made a rapid retreat toward Chattanooga, Lieutenant Taylor joined a group organized by Captain Horace Porter and fought a rear guard action against great odds, giving the Federal wagon train and artillery time to escape.

At the end of the war, it was Anthony Taylor who carried the

2. Medal of Honor Heritage Trail Marker is the second in from the right.
dispatch from General Palmer that led to the capture of Jefferson Davis, President of the Confederacy.

He was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor, issued on December 4, 1893, for his heroic action in the second day of fighting at Chickamauga. His citation reads: “Held out to the last with a small force against the advance of superior numbers of the enemy."

Erected by the D.A. and I.H. Jewell Memorial Foundation, the National Medal of Honor Foundation.

3. Horace Porter / Orville Chamberlain / Anthony Taylor
Mathew Brady or Levin Handy (LOC) / CC BY-SA 4.0 / F . Gutekunst Photographers

1. Wikipedia article on Captain Horace Porter. (Submitted on November 27, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on Orville T. Chamberlain. (Submitted on November 27, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
3. Wikipedia article on Anthony Taylor. (Submitted on November 27, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)