Near Fort Hill in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Baughman Rocks

By Cosmos Mariner, September 6, 2014
Inscription.  Henry Baughman — an ill-tempered man — and his two sons were searching the fields for lost cows. The father became angry with his youngest son, August, who was slowing the search. The father struck him with a stick, knocking him unconscious. Henry, thinking his son was dead, hid the body amongst what is now called Baughman Rocks. Later, returning to the site, he could not find the body. On the testimony of his eldest son, Henry was tried, convicted and served a term for second degree murder. What happened to August remains a mystery to this day.

2. Baughman Rocks Marker (tall view)

1. Criminal History of Somerset County, Pennsylvania. Henry Baughman was tried for the murder of his son. It was charged that he killed his son in the woods and burned the body. Baughman was convicted of murder in the second degree and sentenced to eleven years and nine months in the Western Penitentiary. (Submitted on November 27, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Henry Baughman convicted of the 1849 murder of his son in Elk Lick, Pennsylvania. Baughman completed his full sentence in the Penitentiary in Pittsburgh and then lived out the rest of his life claiming his innocence. (Submitted on November 27, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Baughman Rocks Marker • wide view
(trail to Baughman Rocks in background)