Near Williston in Williams County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Oxbow Wetland

A Winding Wildlife Protector

Caption: (bottom left) When meandering bends become giant loops , there is a thin piece of land left between the beginning and the end of the meander.
As the river neck becomes very narrow, the river can break through. For a short time, water flows both around the meander (which is now called the backwater) and across the meander neck/
Eventually, the river cuts of the backwater and flows across what used to be the meander neck. The lake lasts for a short time, until it overgrows with weeds and is filled with soil.
Inscription. In the natural process of carving away sediments from their banks, rivers and streams meander back and forth across the land. Often times, sharp curves in the river form a loop which is gradually shut off rom the flow of water. The area which is taken out of the river or stream's pathway is termed an oxbow. Oxbows are very important for storing floodwaters and provide excellent wildlife habitat.
Oxbows serve as spawning, nursery, and food production areas for fish and provide seasonal habitat for migrating birds. Oxbows not only benefit endangered species, but other species important to the river and people, including catfish, bass, crappie, sauger, walleye and waterfowl.

Erected by State Historical Society of North Dakota.

More about this marker. The marker is on the grounds of the Missouri-Yellowstone Confluence Interpretive Center.