Allatoona in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tennessee Wagon Road

Inscription. The Tennessee Wagon Road was a heavily traveled route that passed through the Allatoona Mountain Range. It traversed north to Chattanooga and south to Sandtown, which was located on the Chattahoochee River just west of Atlanta. As it ran south out of Allatoona, it was known as the Sandtown Road.

The Allatoona community was established at the crossroads of the Tennessee Wagon Road (north/south) and the Old Alabama Road or Cartersville Road (east/west). The tiny village consisted of six or seven buildings including the John Clayton house, several stores, a railroad depot and other railroad structures.

Roads during this time were not direct routes but were a connection of byways that followed the contours of the land, frequently building upon or using existing Native American trails. Years of wagon wheels and horses hooves wearing into the dirt surface created the "sunken road" effect still visible today.

Photo captions
Map detail: Map of rails, town and roads. from Chattanooga (north) through Allatoona down to Sandtown (south).
Left middle: Southeasterly view of Allatoona
Right bottom: Northwesterly view along tracks showing, depot and the John Clayton house, currently known as the Mooney House. The home looks much the same as it did in 1862-63 when George N. Barnard took the

photo--Barnard was a well-known Civil War photographer.

2. View south from marker, along Allatoona Pass trail, towards parking lot.