Biotech and MCV District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Propeller shaft of the Iron-Clad Virginia

Inscription. Section of the propeller shaft of the famous Iron-Clad Virginia (Merrimac), an essential portion of the machinery furnishing motive power to the ship in her engagements in Hampton Roads, when she, under command of Admiral Franklin Buchanan, in company with her tenders the Beaufort, Raleigh, Patrick Henry, Jamestown and Teaser destroyed the U.S. Frigates Congress and Cumberland, and crippled and scattered the remainder of the U.s. Fleet, March 8th, A.D. 1862, and on the next day, under the command of Lieut. Catesby ap R. Jones (Buchanan having been wounded) she engaged for about four hours the U.S. Iron-Clad MONITOR – The Monitor twice withdrew from the action the last withdrawal being into shoal water where the Virginia could not follow, and the Virginia after waiting due time for a renewal of the action then returned to Norfolk, and again April 11th, and May 8th, 1862, under command of Commodore Josiah Tattnall she offered battle to he U.S. Fleet, including the Monitor, two other iron-clads and several rams which was declined.

Erected by Franklin Buchanan Camp, U.C.V. No. 747. ~ Baltimore, Md.