Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

James River Bateaumen

By Bernard Fisher, November 30, 2019
Inscription.  The James River bateau, first used in the 1770s, was the primary means of transporting goods up and down the river between Richmond and points west until 1840, when the James River and Kanawha Canal was completed to Lynchburg. Crews of three men, often free or enslaved African Americans, performed the difficult and sometimes dangerous work of poling and steering the long, narrow boats. Largely unsupervised, bateaumen were entrusted with great responsibilities. They carried tobacco, grains, iron ore, coal, and other commodities to Richmond, helping to make the city a hub for industry and commerce. Traffic typically terminated at the Great Basin, built in 1800 1/5 mile northwest of here.

Erected 2019 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA 120.)

4. Riverfront Canal Walk