Scottsville in Allen County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Mt. Union Church / M.J. Bonner

1. Mt. Union Church / M.J. Bonner Marker (Side 1)
Mt. Union Church
Organized in 1864 under the name of Mulberry Hill General Baptist Church. In 1869 the original log building burned. The congregation rebuilt on present site, changed the name to Mt. Union. Thirteen churches were invited from Mt. Union to form Portland Association in 1921, making Mt. Union the mother church of two associations.

M.J. Bonner
Burial site about 65 feet east of here; born on Dec. 17, 1825 and died Nov. 21, 1907. Rev. Bonner organized the Mt. Union General Baptist Church which stands on these grounds. He is known as the founder of 3 associations: the Mt. Union, Green River Union, New Harmony Assoc. of Gen. Baptists.

Marker presented by Bonner Memorial Fund.

2. Mt. Union Church / M.J. Bonner Marker (Side 2)