Newcastle West in County Limerick, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

War Memorial

Roll of Honour / Liosta na laoch

1. War Memorial Honour Roll
Inscription.

CAPT. DONAL SHEEHAN, Monagae, drowned at Ballykissane Pier, when going to meet the German gunship the "Aud" 20/4/1916

CAPT. CON COLBERT, Castlemahon, fought in the GPO during Easter week, executed by firing squad 7/5/1916

LT. DANIEL NEVILLE, Ballysteen, killed in action at Pallaskenry 18/4/1920

CAPT. LIAM SCULLY, Glenbeigh, killed in action at Killmallock 28/5/1920

LT. DAVID BRENNAN, Broadford, died for Ireland at the burning of Dromcollogher Courthouse 20/6/1920

SEC. COMDR. LIAM DANAHER, Broadford, died for Ireland at the burning of Dromcollogher Courthouse 20/6/1920

SEC.COMDR. PATRICK BUCKLEY, Dromcollogher, died for Ireland at the burning of Dromcollogher Courthouse 20/6/1920

VOL. MORTIMER DUGGAN, Broadford, shot dead by British forces at Broadford 26/11/1920

CAPT. TIM MADIGAN, Shanagolden, killed in action at Shanagolden 28/12/1920

VOL. RICHARD BOYCE, Broadford, shot dead by British forces at Broadford 28/2/1921

VOL. PATRICK O'BRIEN, Cooleappa, killed by a British boobytrap bomb near Rathkeale in the Spring of 1921

BGD COMDT. SEAN FINN, Rathkeale, killed in action at Ballyhahill 30/3/1921

LT.

MICHAEL O'SHEA, Granagh, killed in action near Coolrus 10/5/1921

CAPT. PATRICK DALTON, Athea, killed in action at Gort an Gleanna, Knockanure 12/5/1921

CAPT. DONAL McENIRY, Camas, Newcastle West, accidently shot dead during the truce at Newcastle West [n.d.]

CAPT. PATRICK NAUGHTON, Limerick City, killed in action in Roches St., Limerick during the civil war 20/6/1922

COMDT. EDDIE CREGAN, Dungeehy, Newcastle West, killed in action at Liscarrol during the civil war 20/8/1922

This Memorial was designed by Patrick J. Sheahan and is situated in church grounds donated by Mons. Hannon P.P.
The pillar, 36 feet high is built of granite and marble brought from the four provinces. The marble figures at the base, which were cut in Italy, are symbolic of ÉIRE handing on the torch of freedom from the dying volunteers to the youth of the nation.
The memorial was unveiled by Sean T. O'Ceallaigh, President of Ireland on Easter Sunday, 10th April 1955.

————————————————

Leagadh amach an leact cuimhneacháin seo le Pádraig Ó Siocháin, ailtire agus óglach Bhronn an Sagart Paróiste an Mons. O Hainín an suíomh.
Tá an colún 36 ar airde agus déanta de mharhar agus eidhear. ÉIRE ag facáil an cóirse le hoidhreacht atá ins na figiúiri.
Nochtach
2. War Memorial Honored Dead (Gaelic)