Waterford in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Phillips Farm

Inscription. Thomas Phillip established this family farm beginning about 1798. By 1850, under his son Thomas, the farm's annual yield included 500 bushels of wheat, 400 pounds of butter, 65 pounds of wool, and 60 pounds of honey and beeswax.

This highly productive farm suffered periodic floods, a devastating tornado in 1929, and a fire that leveled the main house in 1942. The 220-acre farm stayed in the Phillips family until the 1950s. In 2003 the Waterford Foundation acquired these 144 acres to preserve the farm and the pastoral setting of Waterford.

[Captions:]
The Quaker Phillips family was opposed to slavery and secession. Nevertheless, in 1864 Union cavalry burned their barns, seized crops, and drove off livestock to starve out Confederate partisans.

Farm ledger, 1851. Farm products were bartered for goods in town.

Erected by Waterford Foundation.