Obervolkach in Kitzingen, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Obervolkach und der Fischerei / Obervolkach and the Fish Ponds

Inscription.   Vom östlich gelegenen Steigerwald fließt die Volkach Richtung Westen der Mainschleife zu. An ihrer Mündung liegt die Stadt Volkach - oder, wie es in einer Urkunde aus dem Jahr 906 heißt, das "untere Volkach". Wenige Kilometer zuvor durchläuft der kleine Fluss das "obere Volkach” oder auch "Folchaa superior"!

Untrennbar ist das Dorf mit dem breiten Bach verbunden. An beiden Ufern liegen zentrale Einrichtungen des Ortes: Die Pfarrkirche St. Nikolaus etwa steht am linken Ufer, der Friedhof mit der denkmalgeschützten Kapelle am rechten. Die Verbindung über den Bach stellt seit Jahrhunderten eine wuchtige steinerne Bogenbrücke her, deren Mitte die Figur des Hl. Nepomuk aus dem 18. Jahrhundert ziert.

Auch wirtschaftlich prägte der Bach das Dorf. So waren Bis ins 20. Jahrhundert drei Mühlen in Obervolkach in Betrieb, und der Fischfang erweiterte den örtlichen Speisezettel. Heute spielt die Fisch- und Teichwirtschaft in Obervolkach sogar eine größere Rolle, als je zuvor: Rund 150 ha Teichfläche werden aktuell im aufgestauten Volkachbach östlich des Dorfes bewirtschaftet.

(English translation:)

From the eastern Steigerwald the Volkach river flows westwards to the Main River horseshoe bend. At the river's mouth is the city of Volkach - or, as it is called in a document from the year 906 - the "lower Volkach". A few miles before, the small river passes through "Upper Volkach" or "Folchaa superior" (i.e, Obervolkach)!

The village and stream are inseparably connected. On both banks of the stream are situated the village's most important locations: the parish church of St. Nicholas, for example, is on the left bank, while the cemetery with the listed chapel is on the right. The connection over the stream was made centuries ago by a massive stone arch bridge, the middle of which is adorned by an 18th century statue of St. Nepomuk.

The stream has also shaped the village economically. That's how it was - up until the 20th century there were three mills operating in Obervolkach, and fish farming extended the local bill of fare. Today, fish farming and aquaculture play an even more important role in Obervolkach than ever before: Around 150 hectares of dammed up pond area east of the village are currently used for aquaculture. (Marker Number 205.)

2. Obervolkach und der Fischerei / Obervolkach and the Fish Ponds Marker - wide view

More about this marker. The marker is in a small pocket park right by the Volkach.