Maynooth in County Kildare, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

St. Mary's Church (Anglican)

Inscription.

The Church of St. Mary's - a living centre of worship today - is also a monument to the Fitzgerald family whose history is permanently linked with the nearby Geraldine Castle. Originally built as a private chapel for the castle, in 1248 St. Mary's was made a Prebend of St. Patrick's Cathedral, Dublin.

The back end of the churchyard represents the last fragments of the medieval curtain wall of the castle keep. The 15th century tower is a mausoleum for the third Duke and Duchess of Leinster and their relatives.

1. Dunboyne and Rathmolyon Group of Churches. (Submitted on December 2, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. James FitzGerald, 1st Duke of Leinster at Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 2, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Maynooth, Ireland at Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 2, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

On the church's north facade
3. St. Mary's Church (Anglican)