Near Williston in williams County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Guardhouse and Officer of the Guard Building

Fort Buford State Historic Site

By Barry Swackhamer, August 16, 2019
Caption: Plan of the guardhouse at Fort Buford, Dakota Territory.
Inscription.  The guardhouse (directly in front of you) and the officer of the guard building (the building to your right) were the heart of the fort's readiness and security functions. The officer of the guard supervised the men on guard duty who manned the guardhouse and sentry posts established around the fort's perimeter. Following taps, the "All's well!" calls, beginning at the guardhouse and progressing from one sentry post to the next, reassured the fort's inhabitants of their safety through the night.
Discipline was harsh in the frontier army and stiff punishments were handed down for failure to to comply with with (sic) orders and military regulations. Rates of desertion were high. Between 1897 and 1891, one-third of the men recruited into the army deserted. Drunkeness (sic) frequently landed men in the guardhouse, also known as "The Mill," for periods of up to ten days. Unauthorized absence or absence beyond leave were one of many infractions the led to time in the guardhouse.
The size and scale of Fort Buford's guardhouse is here by creating a three-dimensional metal outline of the building. This technique is called "ghosting."

Erected by
State Historical Society of North Dakota.