Stammheim in Landkreis Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Southern Germany (Scarplands and Alpine Region)

Wein-Kult Tour bei Stammheim / Wine Cult-Tour in Stammheim

By Andrew Ruppenstein, September 24, 2019
Inscription.   Als einziger Kolitzheimer Gemeindeteil liegt Stammheim direkt am Ufer des Maines. Daher prägt der Weinbau den malerischen 0rt. An den meist westlich ausgerichteten Talhängen gedeihen die Rebstöcke auf Verwitterungsböden des Muschelkalks. Vor rund 225 Millionen Jahren lagerte ein flaches Meer mächtige Kalkschichten ab. Die Oberfläche des Gesteins verwandelte sich mit der Zeit in steinige, oft flachgründige Böden, die die Wärme der Sonne lange speichern.

Stammheim selbst zeigt die typischen Strukturen eines alten fränkischen Winzerdorfes: Schmale Höfe reihen sich an der Straße zwischen Fluss und Talhang. Seit Mitte des 13. Jahrhunderts ist für Stammheim auch eine Kirche verbürgt. Dabei handelte es sich um einen Vorgängerbau der heutigen Pfarrkirche St.Batholomäus, die erhöht am südlichen Ortsende steht. Den Ortskern beherrschen das historische Rathaus, - ein Fachwerkgebäude aus den Jahren 1604 bis 1606 - und das Alte Amtshaus, in dem wechselnde Dorfherren von den Einwohnern ihren Weinzehnt kassierten. An die Kelter, die hier stand, erinnert das Dorfwappen.

Ganz besondere Einblicke in die Weinbautradition der

2. Wein-Kult Tour bei Stammheim / Wine Cult-Tour in Stammheim Marker - wide view
Gemeinde Kolitzheim verspricht seit 2013 ein zertifizierter Genuss-Wein-Wanderweg: Auf 17 Km Länge führt die Wein-Kult Tour durch Zeilitzheim, Lindach und natürlich Stammheim.

(English translation:) Stammheim is the only part of the Kolitzheim Municipality that lies directly on the banks of the Main River. Therefore, it is viticulture that shapes this picturesque place. On the mostly western-oriented valley slopes, the vines thrive on soils of weathered limestone. About 225 million years ago, a shallow sea deposited thick layers of limestone. Over time, the surface of the rock turned into stony, often shallow soils, which store the heat of the sun for a long time.

Stammheim itself shows the typical structures of an old Franconian wine-growing village: Narrow farms line the road between river and valley slope. Since the middle of the 13th century Stammheim has had a church, with a predecessor of today's parish church, St. Bartholomew, which stands elevated at the southern end of the village. The town center is dominated by the historic town hall - a half-timbered building from the years 1604 to 1606 - and the old civic building, in which the village received tithes of wine from the village inhabitants. The village coat of arms depicts a wine press, which once stood here.

Since 2013, a certified gourmet wine trail promises very

3. Wein-Kult Tour bei Stammheim / Wine Cult-Tour in Stammheim Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here at the corner of the historic town hall.
special insights into the winemaking tradition of the Kolitzheim Municipality, with the wine cult tour stretching a length of 17 km through Zeilitzheim, Lindach, and of course, Stammheim.

Erected by Denkmal Route. (Marker Number 223.)

More. Search the internet for Wein-Kult Tour bei Stammheim / Wine Cult-Tour in Stammheim.