Stammheim in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

1. Ehemaliger Klosterhof mit historischer Weinkelter / Former Monastery Building and Historic Winepress Marker
Inscription.  Dem reichen Kloster St. Stephan in Würzburg mag wohl der repräsentative Renaissancebau des Rathauses weniger gefallen haben. Deshalb erbauten die Benediktinermönche um 1618 ein noch stattlicheres Gebäude, den Klosterhof mit Weinkeller, für ihren beträchtlichen Weinzehnt.

Ein figurenreiches Wappen am Haus besagt: „Dieser Bau wurde unter dem hochwürdigen Pater und Herrn Erhard, Abt von St. Stephan, erbaut".

Die Originalinschrift lautet:
„HAEC TECTA ERECTA ESSE A. R. PATRE AC D. BERNHARDO COENOBII ST. STEHPHANI ABBATE TRIAOVE CERNIS INSIGNIA TESTANTUR".

Die Bedeutung der drei darunter befindlichen Wappen ist ungewiss. Sie sind nicht mit dem Kloster St. Stephan in Würzburg in Verbindung zu bringen. Im Jahr 1975 wurde dieses Haus teilsaniert. Durch die Außensanierung im Jahr 2014 wurde die ursprüngliche Schönheit dieses Hauses wieder herge-stellt und gibt somit dem Dorfplatz von Stammheim sein typisches Gepräge.

Die historische Weinkelter vor dem alten Klosterhof stammt vermutlich aus dem 17. Jahrhundert. Sie stand im Zehntkeller eines Anwesens im heutigen Kirchweg und wurde den Stammheimern von der Familie Scheller

gestiftet.

(English translation:) The wealthy St. Stephen's Abbey in Würzburg may not have been satisfied with the town hall, representative of the Renaissance era. Therefore, around 1618 the Benedictine monks built an even more stately building, this monastery building with wine cellar, for storing their considerable tithes of wine.

A figure-rich coat of arms on the structure says: "This building was built under the Reverend Father and Lord Erhard, the abbot of St. Stephen".

The original (Latin) inscription read:

The meaning of the three coats of arms underneath is uncertain. They are not associated with the monastery of St. Stephen in Würzburg. In 1975, the building was partially renovated. The exterior renovation in 2014 restored the structures original beauty and gives the village square of Stammheim its typical character.

The historic winepress in front of the old monastery courtyard probably dates from the 17th century. It stood in the tithing cellar of a property on today's Kirchweg (nearby street) and was donated to Stammheim by the Scheller family.

The marker is difficult to see here as it is on the right support column of the winepress.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within 3 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Weinbauchronik von Stammheim / Stammheim Viniculture Timeline (here, next to this marker); Wein-Kult Tour bei Stammheim / Wine Cult-Tour in Stammheim (within shouting distance of this marker); Das Historisches Rathaus / The Historic Town Hall (within shouting distance of this marker); Hofportal mit Bacchusrelief / Courtyard Entry with Bacchus Carving (within shouting distance of this marker); Barockes Zehnthaus mit Zehntkeller / Baroque Tithing House with Tithe Cellar (about 150 meters away, measured in a direct line); Dorfkirche Lindach / Lindach Village Church (approx. 2.5 kilometers away); Dorfgasthaus Zum Löwen / "At the Lions" Village Inn (approx. 2.5 kilometers away); Historisches Rathaus / Old City Hall (approx. 2.5 kilometers away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Stammheim.

3. Former Monastery Building and Historic Winepress and Marker - another view