Near Castile in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Seh-Ga-Hun-Da

The Vale of the Three Falls

By Cosmos Mariner, July 18, 2017
Inscription.  The land before you was called Seh-ga-hun-da, the Vale of the Three Falls.

Upper Falls
At 70 feet high, the Upper Falls, is a deep horseshoe shape. The top of the falls is part of the strata named the Nunda Sandstone. Similar stone, known locally as Portage Bluestone, was quarried south of Portageville. In low water you may notice some concrete at the crest of the falls that was placed there in 1878 to slow erosion.

Middle Falls
The largest of the three falls, the Middle Falls, is 107 feet high and 285 feet wide. It has changed very little since Letchworth's time because of its many hard, resistant sandstones. The Senecas believed that the great beauty of Ska-ga-dee, the Middle Falls, inspired the sun to stop at midday in admiration.

Lower Falls
Around the bend downstream and out of view is the Lower Falls, which is constantly changing because the softer shales that dominate in the lower canyon erode easily. The harder caprock of the Lower Falls, known as Table Rock, forms dozens of waterfalls on tributaries throughout the park.

Erected by
2. Seh-Ga-Hun-Da Marker • wide view