Near Castile in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Life and Leisure in a CCC Camp

Inscription. For many enrollees, the CCC camp was their first experience away from home. Discipline, order, and uniform dress were part of the camp experience. The enrollees worked seven hours a day and then had some free time. On Saturdays, a half day was set aside for cleaning the camp site; Sundays were free days.

The recreation hall was the place for leisure activities. Many camps offered evening classes. Camp life included time for sports and fun as well. Athletic contests were a popular pastime.

CCC camps were a tremendous boon to the local economy; camps purchased many of their supplies from nearby farms and merchants. Local carpenters and masons were hired to direct the workers. Camp enrollees also participated in local community events.

Erected by Letchworth State Park.

2. Marker detail: Completion certificate
Over 8,000 men learned to read and write at CCC camps across the country; countless others were provided with marketable skills for life. Upon completion of an educational program, a certificate was issued noting each enrollee's accomplishments.
3. Marker detail: Vocational Courses
Vocational courses were offered in cooking, baking, truck driving, welding, electricity, carpentry, and automotive repair. High School subjects, including chemistry, mathematics, journalism, first aid, and career development were available as well.
4. Marker detail: Baseball Team
Most CCC camps had a baseball team that competed with teams from local villages and other regional camps.
5. Marker detail: July 4th Parade
CCC float In Fourth of July Parade, Warsaw, New York, 1935.
6. Marker detail: Dance Flyer
Flyers such as this one, inviting local young ladies to dances at the park’s CCC camps, were posted in communities near the park.
7. Marker detail: Snow Emergency
The young men were often called upon to help in local emergency situations, clearing roads by hand in blizzards, fighting fires, and rescuing people from the gorge.
8. Marker detail: Toboggan Run
Enrollees created a fast toboggan run that drew riders from the surrounding countryside and CCC camps within the park.
9. Marker detail: CCC Camp Pets
The young men made pets of raccoons, squirrels, and deer as well as dogs and cats.