Celbridge in County Kildare, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

Arthur's Way / Cosán Arthur

In the footsteps of Arthur Guinness

— Celbridge to Hazelhatch —

By William Fischer, Jr., May 21, 2019
Inscription.

"Along the banks of that river, amid the groves and bowers of Swift and Vanessa, I grow convinced that I was right."
Henry Grattan

INTRODUCTION
Celbridge
(Cill Droichid: 'Church by the Bridge' originally angicised to Kildrought) was a fording point on the River Liffey, site of a holy well and church, and from the 1750s a plantation town developed by the Conolly family along a main street leading to the avenue to Castletown House. A Celbridge historical walking route complements the Arthur Guinness story. An information board and leaflet give more details.

SITES OF INTEREST
William 'Speaker' Conolly and his wife Katherine built Castletown House between 1722 and 1742 and encouraged the construction of stone houses along the approach to Castletown House. Among the first residents was William Conolly's chaplain and later archbishop, Arthur Price.

In the 1720s, Richard Guinness (c1685-c1767) and his family moved to 22 Main Street to manage Arthur Price's estate and brew beer for his employees. Arthur Guinness and his younger brother, also called Richard, grew up in Celbridge and were introduced

to the art of brewing here. Look out for a wall-mounted plaque which marks the property where Arthur was likely born in a malting house on the Main Street in 1724 or 1725. In 1752 in his will, Arthur Price, by then Archbishop of Cashel, left £100 each to Arthur and Richard who went on to found the world's most famous brewing dynasty.