Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pioneer Camping Grounds

By Craig Baker, April 14, 2019
Inscription.

This ten-acre block served as camping grounds for immigrant trains. The vanguard of the first band of pioneers pitched their tent here July 23, 1847, at which time their leader Orson Pratt dedicated the land. Later it became the focal point for semi-annual cattle drives; was used for a hay market, baseball grounds, carnivals, medicine shows, skating rink, and circus performances. In pioneer days it was called Washington Square and Emigration Square; later it was known as the Eighth Ward Square.

Eighth Camp, Salt Lake County

Erected 1947 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 102.)

The marker is in Washington Square Park, with the Salt Lake City and County Building in the background.

More. Search the internet for Pioneer Camping Grounds.