Zeilitzheim in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Gasthaus "Zur Sonne" / Inn "at the Sun"

Im evangelischen Kirchenbuch wird 1578 schriftlich der erste Wirt „Zur güldenen Sunnen“ erwähnt.

Als Lehen der ev. Kirche zahlte Wolf Hilpert Zins (Gült) an die Kirchengemeinde.

43 Wirte waren bis heute Eigentümer oder Pächter dieses stattlichen Gasthauses mit Metzgerei und Brauerei.

Die Dorfchronik berichtet 1682 vom Brand der Malzdörre im hiesigen Brauhaus am 31.01.1680. Zum Bestand dieser Brauerei gehörte der heute noch vorhandene Felsenkeller an der Brünnstadter Straße als Sommerlagerort für das Bier.

Ein Feuer, in der Nacht vom 16. auf den 17. Sept. 1934 während einer Tanzveranstaltung, entwickelte sich zum Großbrand und zerstörte die Bausubstanz des zweigeschossigen Gebäudes.

Am 08.06.1935 wurde die Neueröffnung der Gastwirtschaft mit dem neuen eingeschossigen Saalbau gefeiert.

Die „Sonne“ mit ihrem schweren Holzmobiliar in der Gaststube und den Bauernweisheiten als umlaufender Fries an den Wänden sowie dem Tanzsaal mit gewölbter, mit Rankenwerk und Linearmustern bemalter Holzdecke galt damals als eines der schönsten Wirtshäuser Mainfrankens.

(English

translation:)

In 1578 the first innkeeper of the "Zur güldenen Sunnen" Inn was mentioned in the Protestant church book, with innkeeper Wolf Hilpert paying ground-rent to the Protestant church. Up until today, there have been 43 innkeepers that were the owners or tenants of this stately inn (with butcher shop and brewery).

The village chronicles of 1682 speak of a fire in the malt roasting area of the brewery on January 31, 1680. Attesting to the existence of the brewery are the still extant stone cellars on Brünnstadter Street that were used for lagering in summer.

During the night of September 16th-17th, 1934, during a dance event, a major fire developed and destroyed the two-storey structure.

The re-opening of the restaurant with a new single-storey dining hall was celebrated on June 8, 1935.

The "Sun", as it is known, with its heavy wooden furniture in the eating area, the farmers' words of wisdom decorating the mural on the surrounding wall, the dance hall decorated with tendrils and linear patterns and a painted wooden ceiling as well, is considered one the most beautiful taverns in Main River area of Franconia.

(Marker Number 1c.)

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the left of the entrance to the inn.

3. Gasthaus "Zur Sonne" / Inn "at the Sun" - another view
This view of the inn clearly shows the "sun" hanging from the corner of the building. Prior to the widespread diffusion of literacy (and house numbering systems, for that matter), symbols like this were mounted on buildings to make them easier to identify and remember.