Ventura in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dudley House

Inscription.
The family home of pioneer lima bean and walnut rancher Benjamin Dudley was designed by locally prominent carpenter architect, Selwyn Shaw in 1891. It is one of the few surviving farm Victorian houses in Ventura. The original floor plan included two living rooms, five bedrooms, a family room, and no bath. Typical Shaw features abound in the elevated first story and in the hand finished details, such as the carved eaves, doors, and hand carved mantel. This magnificent dwelling was occupied by five generations of the Dudley family before it was donated to the City of San Buenaventura by daughter-in-law Miriam Knox Dudley. It has been renovated by Ventura Heritage, Inc.

Erected by City of San Buenaventura. (Marker Number 44.)

Regarding Dudley House. The museum is open on the first Sunday of each month from 1-4 pm.