Thousand Oaks in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Janss House

Inscription.
This house was built in 1931 by Dr. Edwin Janss, Sr. from designs by his wife Florence Janss. It was the weekend retreat of the Janss family, the base of their Conejo Valley ranch, founded in 1910, and the family home of Edwin Janss, Jr. after 1943. The Janss family came to California in 1893 and became land developers. They started Monterey Park and the San Fernando Valley, and donated land on which UCLA was built. They planned and built Westwood in the late 1920's and the Conejo Valley in the 1950's and 1960's. Acquired by the city of Thousand Oaks in 1973, the house became the location of the Arts Council of the Conejo Valley in 1975.

Erected by Ventura County. (Marker Number 112.)

or near this postal address: 482 Greenmeadow Avenue, Westlake Village CA 91361, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding The Janss House. The Arts Council no longer uses this facility, and it is not open to the public.

3. Janss House
4. City Landmark No. 8
City of Thousand Oaks Historical Landmark No. 8
Janss House
This house was built in 1931 for Florence and Dr. Edwin Janss Sr. as a weekend retreat and later served as the ranch house of the Janss Conejo Ranch. In 1943, the house became the family home of their son Edwin Janss Jr.