Zeilitzheim in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Badtor / "Bath" Gate

Inscription.
Bereits sieben Jahre nach dem 30-jährigen Krieg (1618-1648) begannen die umfangreichen Bauten an der Dorfbefestigung durch drei gemeindliche Toranlagen (Torhäuser).

Das „Untere Tor“ oder Badtor grenzte an dieser Stelle vor dem Volkach-Bach und der Furt direkt an das Badhaus an.

1714/15 wird das Pflaster „von der Brück'n bis zum Badtor gemacht".

Am 09.03.1798 wurde diese Toranlage für 37 Gulden zum Abbruch versteigert „weil es platterdings (schlechthin) nicht stehen bleiben, da dieses Dreck- nest schon lange zuwider gewest“.

Im Untergrund des gegenüberliegenden Gartens befinden sich noch Fundamentreste dieses ehemaligen Torhauses und der Dorfbefestigung.

(English translation:) Already seven years after the Thirty Years War (1618-1648), extensive building of village fortification had begun with the construction of three municipal gateways (gatehouses).

The "Lower Gate" or "Bath Gate" stood in this location in front of the Volkach stream and the ford that led directly to the bathhouse.

In 1714-15 the way "from the bridge to the Bath Gate" is

paved with cobblestones.

On March 9, 1798, this gate was auctioned for 37 guilders for demolition "because it obviously should no longer be there, as this filth-nest has long been repugnant".

Beneath the ground of the garden opposite there are still extant remains of the foundation of this former gatehouse and village fortification.
(Marker Number 3d.)

2. Badtor / "Bath" Gate Marker - wide view
Although the plexiglass makes it difficult to see, the marker is barely visible here between the first two windows to the right of the building's corner. This photo is taken from where one have been standing directly in front of the right side of the gate.