Mount Morris in Livingston County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Why Was This Dam Built?

Inscription. Mount Morris Dam was built to provide flood protection to the farm lands, residential areas, and commercial and industrial development in the Genesee River Valley from the dam site north through Metropolitan Rochester to Lake Ontario. Prior to its completion in 1952, a major flood ravaged this picturesque valley about once every seven years.

Built at a cost of $25 million, the dam proved its value during Tropical Storm "Agnes" in June 1972. While other areas of the northeast suffered tremendous destruction from the storm, Mount Morris Dam prevented an estimated $210 million in flood damages, most of it in the Rochester Metropolitan Area. During this storm, the water rose to the top of the dam, creating a lake which extended 15 miles upstream through Letchworth State Park.

Erected by U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

2. Why Was This Dam Built? Marker • wide view