Zeilitzheim in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Ehem. Dorfbrauerei / Former Village Brewery

Inscription.  Ehem. Dorfbrauerei mit Malzdörre und Kühlschiff

Der erster Hinweis über ein Brauhaus im Dorf an dieser Stelle findet sich im Tagebuch des Schullehrers Johann Christoph Sandner vom 26.01.1675.

Er berichtet: „Dieses 1675 Jahr ist der Wein recht theuer und man hat ziemlich Bier zu brauen angefangen, dessen vornhin im Franckenland nicht ein Brauch gewesen."

An diesem Tag wird auf der Hochzeit von Caspar Böhm „Bier zum Ersten mal gespeiset, das sonst kein Mensch gedencket oder gedacht were worden, das man Bier gespeiset in dem Zeylizheim“.

Weiterhin schreibt er: „Den 31. Jan. 1682 ist die Malzdörr im Bräuhaus brennend worden“.

Letzter Zeuge aus dieser Zeit ist die heute noch vorhandene Stahlwanne des Kühlschiffs zum Trocknen des Malzes über der Hofeinfahrt zur ehem. Brauerei.

Die ebenso noch erhaltenen Klappläden auf der Straßenseite dienten der Frischluftzufuhr zum Kühlen und Trocknen des Malzes.

Dies sind die letzten Zeugnisse von ehemals zwei Bierbrauereien im Dorf.

(English translation:)

Former Village Brewery with Malt Drying and

Cooling Areas

The first reference to a brewery in the village can be found in the diary of school teacher Johann Christoph Sandner from January 26, 1675.

He reported: "This year, 1675, wine is quite expensive, and people have started to brew quite a lot of beer, which was not a tradition in Franconia." The day of Caspar Böhm's wedding is the first time that "beer was served, as before nobody would have been thought to have been drinking beer in Zeylitzheim". Later on he also wrote: "January 31, 1682, the malt drying area in the brewery caught fire".

One still-existing remnant from this time is the steel tub from the cooling area of the malt drying/toasting room, located over the courtyard entrance to the former brewery.

Also preserved were the street-side shutters/vents, which served to supply fresh air for the cooling and drying of the malt.

These are the last traces of the two breweries that were formerly located in the village.
(Marker Number 3h.)

The marker is located to the left of the courtyard entrance.
. Marker is at or near this postal address: Brückenstraße 1, Zeilitzheim BY 97509, Germany. Touch for directions.