Jordan in Garfield County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Indian Country

By Barry Swackhamer, August 17, 2019
Inscription.  Until the early 1880s this portion of Montana was wild and unsettled country. Various Indian tribes used this region for hunting bison and gathering other resources. Many of these tribes lived in tipis. Most tribes used a tripod when raising the tipi. The Crow and the Blackfeet used a four based pole. Prior to the use of wooden stakes to hold the hem of the tipi down, rocks were used. When the camp moved they would pull the tipi out from the rocks leaving a circle of stones. Tipi rings can still be found throughout Indian country. Interactions between the tribes consisted of trade, marriage, and warfare. Warfare on the plains consisted of acts of honor or "counting coup." Although many tribes used the area, it was generally occupied by the Binnéessippeele or River Crow band of the Apsáalooke Nation.
The large bison herds were slaughtered for their skins and as a means to diminish the food source of the Indian nations. The 1850s saw the beginning of treaties that controlled the movement of Indians through reservations. Each subsequent treaty decreased the size of the Indian reservations. With the bison gone and the limitations of the reservations,
a way of life ended. The way of the warrior faded away.

Erected by Montana Department of Transportation.