Zeilitzheim in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Haus der Begegnung / "House of Encounter"

An dieser Stelle befand sich ehemals eine spätmittelalterliche Dorfschule.
Hier unterrichtete von 1671 - 1720 der bekannte Lehrer Johann Christoph Sandner aus Markneukirchen im Vogtland.
Seine Tagebuchaufzeichnungen haben sich bis heute erhalten.
Sie erzählen von Begebenheiten im Dorf, von Wein- und Missernten, aber auch von Witterungsverhältnissen und Bürgerschicksalen.
Ereignisse aus der näheren und weiteren Umgebung zeichnete er ebenso auf wie Kriege sowie die kaiserliche, königliche und adelige Politik im Europa seiner Zeit.
Wegen Baufälligkeit und Platzbedarf der ev. Kirchengemeinde wurde das Gebäude 1976 abgerissen und als „Haus der Begegnung“ wieder aufgebaut.
An der Nordwand des Hauses befinden sich im Mauerwerk der Gründungsstein der Dorfschule von 1615 sowie der Einweihungsstein zum „Haus der Begegnung“ von 1976.
Daneben erinnert eine Gedenktafel an Argula von Grumbach, die als erste evangelische Frau und Publizistin in Bayern gilt.
Sie reformierte von hier aus umliegende Gemeinden und pflegte 1530 schriftlichen Kontakt zu Dr. Martin Luther auf der Veste
Coburg.
Sie ist hier begraben.

(English translation:) At this site there was formerly a late medieval village school. From 1671 - 1720 the well-known teacher Johann Christoph Sandner from Markneukirchen in Vogtland taught here. His diaries have been preserved to this day. They tell of events in the village, of wine harvests and crop failures, and also of weather conditions and ordinary lives. He recorded events from near and far as well as wars and the royal and aristocratic politics in the Europe of his time.

Due to dilapidation and the space requirements of the Protestant parish, the building was demolished in 1976 and rebuilt as a "house of encounter". On the north wall of the house the foundation stone of the village school of 1615 and the dedication stone to the "House of Encounter" of 1976 are set in the masonry.

In addition, a memorial plaque commemorates Argula von Grumbach, the first Protestant female writer in Bavaria. From here she reformed the surrounding communities and in 1530 maintained a correspondence with Martin Luther at the Veste Coburg. She is buried here.
(Marker Number 2c.)

2. Haus der Begegnung / "House of Encounter" Marker - wide view

More about this marker. The marker is located on the north wall of the house immediately to the right of the church - enter the church courtyard and it will be on your right. It is not visible from the street.

1. Argula von Grumbach (Wikipedia). "Argula von Grumbach née von Stauff (1492 – c. 1554) was a Bavarian writer and noblewoman who, starting in the early 1520s, became involved in the Protestant Reformation
3. Cornerstones from 1615 and 1976 (see marker text)
debates going on in Germany. She became the first Protestant woman writer, publishing letters and poems promoting and defending Martin Luther as well as his co-worker Philip Melanchthon and other Protestant groups. She is most known for directly challenging the University of Ingolstadt's faculty when she wrote a letter to them speaking out against the arrest of a Lutheran student. As one of the few women at the time openly speaking out her views, her writings sparked controversy and often became bestsellers, with tens of thousands of copies of her letters and poems circulating within a few years of their publication." (Submitted on December 9, 2019.)

2. Our First Woman Reformer (Christian History Institute). (Submitted on December 9, 2019.)

4. Argula von Grumbach Tablet
In translation, the tablet reads: "With her support for the Reformation, she laid the foundation for the Protestant Church in Zeilitzheim".