Belleville in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ever and Anon Park

Inscription. The park is on the site of Hanover House, built in 1862, and later named Hotel Tiemann. The three-story hotel was demolished in 1998. Ever and Anon Park was developed by the Belleville Heritage Society.

Old Belleville Historic District, one block south of East Main, is an architectural time capsule of Belleville's growth since the 1850's. The area was once the location of two brickyards and displays the durability of both soft brick, as seen in the working man's German American folk house, and hard brick, used in the more elaborate houses of wealthy businessmen.

Erected 2000 by Belleville Historic Preservation Commission.

The marker, in front of the park which consists of one gazebo