Belleville in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dorothea Deichmann Millinery

Inscription. When Dorothea Deichmann had this building constructed in 1892, it was still unusual for a woman to own property in her own name, erect buildings, and conduct her own business, but Deichmann was ahead of her time. She sold hats at this location from 1892 to 1911 while married to Gottlieb Deichmann, a retired cigar maker.

The Deichmanns were born in Westphalia, Germany, immigrated to Mascoutah in 1872, and settled in Belleville in 1889. Dorothea Deichmann retired in 1911 and sold the property to Jacob Magin, a native to Belleville, who operated a cigar factory here from 1912 to 1939. His granddaughter's husband, Roy L. Eidman, acquired the property in 1940 and ran Eidman's Appliance Company until 1971.

Successive businesses in the building included Household Finance Corporation from 1973 to 1988, a transportation company, a telecommunications consulting firm, and a martial arts academy. In 2010, Patti Law purchased the building and opened the Hair on Main beauty salon.

Erected 2014 by Belleville Historical Society.

2. Hair on Main building