Telegraph Hill in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Telegraph Hill

Inscription. During Gold Rush days a look-out stationed in a structure on this spot observed and signalled (sic) the arrival of incoming vessels. By adjusting movable arms high on a tall pole and by hoisting national colors, he identified the nature of the ship arriving and alerted the town below. After four years, in 1853, this novel signalling (sic) system became obselete (sic) through use of electrical telegraph.

This monument erected by California Historical Society July 20, 1961, on the occasion of the arrival of “S.S. Canberra” of the P&O Steam Navigation Company

Original plaque replaced by the Coit Tower Preservation Fund, and rededicated January 31, 1993 on the arrival of “S.S. Canberra”, World Cruise 1993

Erected 1993 by Coit Tower Preservation Fund. (Marker Number 91.)

1. Semaphore line - Wikipedia. A semaphore telegraph, optical telegraph, shutter telegraph chain, Chappe telegraph, or Napoleonic semaphore is a system of conveying information by means of visual signals, using towers with pivoting shutters, also known as blades or paddles. Information is encoded by the position of the mechanical elements; it is read when the shutter is in a fixed position...One of the principal hills in San Francisco, California is also named "Telegraph Hill", after the semaphore telegraph which was established there in 1849 to signal the arrival of ships into San Francisco
Bay.
(Submitted on November 6, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Telegraph Hill, San Francisco. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 16, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Turn of the century Telegraph Hill, with the semaphore.
"Telegraph Hill and Washington Square. The castle atop the hill, and the cable car line built to reach it, were both known as "Layman's Folly" (1883-1903)"
4. 1960s Telegraph Hill
The Coit Tower. Alcatraz is in the distance.