Near Nolensville in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Green Grove Primitive Baptist Church, Est. 1870 /

Green Grove School & Green Grove Church Cemetery

Green Grove Primitive Baptist Church, Est. 1870
After the Civil War, African Americans who had been enslaved in the Triune area of eastern Williamson County organized to create a church and school. The D.K. Bostic family donated this site for that purpose. The church was founded in 1870 by Elder Robert House, a circuit preacher from Rutherford County, and named Green Grove United Primitive Baptist Church. Services were held under a tree until church members could complete the construction of a building for their church and school. Much of the work was accomplished at night by lantern light. In March 2001, the foundation for a new facility was poured. History repeated itself, me and women of Green Grove and the community worked together. On September 30, 2001 a newly built Green Grove Primitive Baptist Church was dedicated under the leadership of Elder Richard Lloyd.

In 1870, the local community of former slaves in Triune organized the Green Grove School to educate their children. Local teacher, Mamie Bostic Starnes (1876-1939) taught here for many years. Green Grove School closed in 1956, transferring the students to Kirkland School, near College Grove. On an adjacent plot of land, directly behind the Green Grove Primitive Baptist
Church, the Bostic Family Graveyard had been created to fulfill the Bostic family's vision to create a local space within the community for families to bury their loved ones. In 1982, the Bostic family gifted the cemetery to Green Grove Primitive Church. The cemetery is managed and maintained by the trustees and is now known as the Green Grove Church Cemetery.

Erected 2019 by Williamson County Historical Society.

4. Green Grove Primitive Baptist Church