Ste. Genevieve in Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sainte Genevieve

Front side
Inscription. Oldest permanent settlement in Missouri founded ca. 1735 by Illinois French as river depot for lead and salt. Moved 3 miles to present site after 1785 flood. Named for the patroness sait of Paris.

A vivid reminder of claims of France and Spain to the Mississippi Valley and of the westward expansion of the United States.

Here were established a Catholic church, 1749; first Masonic lodge west of river, 1807; first academy chartered in Missouri, 1808; first U.S. recruiting office west of river, 1812.

Here are the Grand Champ of the French agricultural plots, broken by Indian mounds; the Three Notch Road, oldest in Missouri; the relic of El Camino Real or King's Highway, 1789; the State's oldest cemetery, 1787; the impressive Catholic church, 1882; the Price House, ca.1800, claimed to be first of brick west of the Mississippi; the home of Lewis F. Linn, "Model Senator from Missouri," 1833-1843.

Ornithologist John James Audubon was in a merchandising partnership here with Ferdinand Rozier, 1811.

Through the years, with the coming of Americans and a large German immigration, Ste. Genevieve has kept much of its early character. Its ancient charm lies mostly in the designs and names of its old homes.

Among many fine examples of early architecture are the Louis Bolduc House, one
of oldest in the Valley; Jean Baptiste Valle House, home of last Spanish commandant; Jean Bequet-Ribault House with unusual wall construction; Janis-Ziegler House, once the Green Tree Tavern; St. Gemme Beauvais House, associated with Henri M. Breckenridge; and Guibourd House with fine casement windows.

It is of interest that here once lived U.S. Senators Henry Dodge, Wis.; Augustus C. Dodge and George W. Jones, Iowa; Lewis V. Bogy and Lewis F. Linn, Mo.; and Missouri's first congressman, John Scott.

Ste. Genevieve, seat of government for one of the 5 Spanish districts, later one of Missouri's first 5 counties, is important as a source of golden marble and an outstanding producer of quality lime.

A town museum relates to early settlement.

Erected 1953 by State Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission.

Back side

1. Ste. Genevieve, Missouri on Wikipedia. Wikipedia page for the historic village, which contains more information and history. (Submitted on December 12, 2019, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Ste. Genevieve Tourism. A tourist's guide to Ste. Genevieve, which contains recommended places to visit, including historical sites (most of which are mentioned on the marker). (Submitted on December 12, 2019, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. Ste. Genevieve Lions Club Park
Marker is shown near the entrance (front side is shown)